UKRAINIAN SWING DANCE & MUSIC FESTIVAL

19-21th of January, 2018

MOOD TO SWING is a weekend long event, celebration of the Dancing culture held by "Jazz Dance School" and "Creative Ideas Studio".
It's going to be a great time off together with MOOD TO SWING with 3 days and 4 parties of hot music, fancy performances and crazy social dancing.

EVENT OVERVIEW

CLASSES

[More than 25 hours of Classes with 3 days]

Lindy Hop Track
5 hours of classes

Solo Track
4 hours of classes

Tap Track
3 hours of classes

West Coast Swing Track
4 hours of classes

Boogie Woogie Track
6 hours of classes

Balboa Track
3 hours of classes

Blues Track
3 hours of classes

PARTIES

[3 days and 4 parties of hot music, fancy performances and crazy social dancing.]

OPEN PARTY
3 live Bands
Competition prelims
Lindy Hop, Boogie Woogie, West Coast Swing, Tap and Balboa

WCS PARTY
2 live Bands
Competitions Finals
West Coast Swing

BLUES PARTY
2 live Bands
Prelims and Finals Competitions
Blues

BIG PARTY
4 live Bands
Competitions Finals
Lindy Hop, Boogie Woogie, Tap and Balboa

OPEN CLASSES

[FREE - if you have a ticket to one of our party or track.]

OPEN CLASSES
— Tap Class
— Lindy Hop Class
— Boogie Woogie Class
— Solo Jazz Class
— Shag Class
— West Coast Swing Class
— Blues Class

OPEN TALKS
— How to be a DJ
— How to start own festival
— Retro Clothing
— Swing Dance Beginning in Kyiv

CLASSES OVERVIEW

LINDY HOP TRACK

Vitalii Kalinchyk & Oksana Pavlova

Vitalii Kalinchyk & Oksana Pavlova
Kyiv

Ivan Ivaneichyk

Ivan Ivaneichyk
Kyiv

Eugene Drizo & Roza Berezovskaya

Eugene Drizo & Roza Berezovskaya
Odessa

Kyrylo Smykovskyi

Kyrylo Smykovskyi
Kyiv

Dmytro Rohov & Mariia Mykhailova

Dmytro Rohov & Mariia Mykhailova
Kyiv

SOLO TRACK

Nastya Gorban

Nastya Gorban
Kyiv

Olya Smirnova

Olya Smirnova
Kyiv

Katya Feduchek

Katya Feduchek
Kyiv

Nikolay Boychenko

Nikolay Boychenko
Kyiv

TAP TRACK

Aleksandr Ostanin

Aleksandr Ostanin
Odessa

Vladimir Shpudeyko

Vladimir Shpudeyko
Kyiv

Anastasiia Starchenko

Anastasiia Starchenko
Kyiv

WEST COAST SWING TRACK

Andrey Kopylov & Mariya Kopylova

Andrey Kopylov & Mariya Kopylova
Kyiv

Kyrylo Smykovskyi

Kyrylo Smykovskyi
Kyiv

Oleksandr Pcholkin & Ekaterina Emelina

Oleksandr Pcholkin & Ekaterina Emelina
Kyiv

Denis Dobryakov & Natali Dobryakova

Denis Dobryakov & Natali Dobryakova
Kyiv

BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK

Zhanna Zanochkina & Anton Ivanov

Zhanna Zanochkina & Anton Ivanov
Kharkiv

Aleksandra Grebentsova

Aleksandra Grebentsova
Kyiv

Maksym Bolgov

Maksym Bolgov
Kyiv

Ivan Katrunov & Anna Lebed

Ivan Katrunov & Anna Lebed
Kyiv

Yevhen Nahorniy & Arkadija Polyanska

Yevhen Nahorniy & Arkadija Polyanska
Kyiv

Anna Bedina & Taras Novokhatko

Anna Bedina & Taras Novokhatko
Kyiv

BALBOA TRACK

Taras Melnik & Vitaliya Brukhanskaya

Taras Melnik & Vitaliya Brukhanskaya
Kyiv

Stanislav Lotsmanov & Ira Mazurina

Stanislav Lotsmanov & Ira Mazurina
Kyiv

Oksana Shkiray

Oksana Shkiray
Kyiv

BLUES TRACK

Denis Lutsko

Denis Lutsko
Kyiv

Ievgeniia Tsvietkova

Ievgeniia Tsvietkova
Kyiv

Mykola Korobka

Mykola Korobka
Kyiv

PARTIES OVERVIEW

OPEN PARTY

Tompsons Band
Kyiv

Luna-Luna
Kyiv

JT fresh
Kyiv

WCS PARTY

Juli Juls
Kyiv

Meliss
Kyiv

BLUES PARTY

Good Company
Kyiv

Meliss
Kyiv

BIG PARTY

Ruki'v Bryuki
Kyiv

Laura Lackey' Rhythm Revue
Budapest-California

Wise Guys
Kharkiv

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, 19 January

16:00

Registration open

LINDY HOP TRACK
Vitalii Kalinchyk & Oksana Pavlova

17:00 - 17:55


BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK
Anna Bedina & Taras Novokhatko

18:00 - 18:55

SOLO TRACK
Nikolay Boychenko


20:00 - 20:55

WEST COAST SWING TRACK
Oleksandr Pcholkin & Ekaterina Emelina

BLUES TRACK
Mykola Korobka

21:00 - 21:55


23:00

Welcome talk

23:10 - 00:00

JT Fresh / Social dancing

00:00 - 00:15

Teachers Presentation

00:15 - 00:45

Prelims Competitions (Lindy, Solo, Boogie, Tap, Wcs and Balboa)

00:45 - 01:00

Dance Show

01:00 - 02:30

Tompsons Band / Social dancing

02:30 - 04:00

Luna-Luna / Social dancing

SATURDAY, 20 January

TAP TRACK
Aleksandr Ostanin

11:00 - 11:55

OPEN CLASSES | FREE*
Liubasha Nezghoda

SOLO TRACK
Olya Smirnova

12:00 - 12:55

BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK
Aleksandra Grebentsova

LINDY HOP TRACK
Dmytro Rohov & Mariia Mykhailova

13:00 - 13:55

OPEN CLASSES | FREE*
Anna Bedina & Taras Novokhatko

WEST COAST SWING TRACK
Denis Dobryakov & Natali Dobryakova

14:00 - 14:55

SOLO TRACK
Katya Feduchek

TAP TRACK
Anastasiia Starchenko

15:00 - 15:55

BLUES TRACK
Ievgeniia Tsvietkova

LINDY HOP TRACK
Eugene Drizo & Roza Berezovskaya

16:00 - 16:55

OPEN CLASSES | FREE*
Boris Yakovenko

BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK
Zhanna Zanochkina & Anton Ivanov

17:00 - 17:55

BALBOA TRACK
Stanislav Lotsmanov & Ira Mazurina

BALBOA TRACK
Oksana Shkiray

18:00 - 18:55

BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK
Yevhen Nahorniy & Arkadija Polyanska

17:00 - 18:00

Social dancing

18:00 - 19:40

Juli Juls / Social dancing

19:40 - 20:00

Social dancing

20:00 - 20:40

Meliss / Social dancing

20:40 - 21:00

Competitions Finals (Wcs)

21:00 - 21:40

Meliss / Social dancing

00:00 - 00:40

Meliss / Social dancing

00:40 - 01:10

Competitions Finals (Blues)

01:10 - 02:00

Meliss / Social dancing

02:00 - 03:45

Good Company / Social dancing

SUNDAY, 21 January

SOLO TRACK
Nastya Gorban

11:00 - 11:55

OPEN CLASSES | FREE*
Kseniya Batrak

TAP TRACK
Vladimir Shpudeyko

12:00 - 12:55

LINDY HOP TRACK
Ivan Ivaneichyk

WEST COAST SWING TRACK
Andrey Kopylov & Mariya Kopylova

13:00 - 13:55

OPEN CLASSES | FREE*
Taras Borovyk & Margarita Kurchaninova

LINDY HOP TRACK
Kyrylo Smykovskyi

14:00 - 14:55

BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK
Maksym Bolgov

BOOGIE WOOGIE TRACK
Ivan Katrunov & Anna Lebed

15:00 - 15:55

BALBOA TRACK
Taras Melnik & Vitaliya Brukhanskaya

BLUES TRACK
Denis Lutsko

16:00 - 16:55

OPEN CLASSES | FREE*
Serhii Andriiko & Khrystyna Nimenko

17:00 - 18:00

Social dancing

18:00 - 19:00

Wise Guys / Social dancing

19:00 - 19:30

Competitions Final (Boogie)

19:30 - 20:30

Laura Lackey' Rhythm Revue / Social dancing

20:30 - 20:50

Competitions Final (Lindy Hop)

21:00 - 21:20

Dance Show

21:30 - 22:30

Ruki'v Bryuki / Social dancing

OPEN CLASSES OVERVIEW

Kseniya Batrak

Kseniya Batrak
Tap
Kyiv

Anna Bedina & Taras Novokhatko

Anna Bedina & Taras Novokhatko
Shag
Kyiv

Taras Borovyk & Margarita Kurchaninova

Taras Borovyk & Margarita Kurchaninova
Lindy Hop
Lviv

Liubasha Nezghoda

Liubasha Nezghoda
Solo Jazz
Odessa

Boris Yakovenko

Boris Yakovenko
West Coast Swing
Kyiv

Serhii Andriiko & Khrystyna Nimenko

Serhii Andriiko & Khrystyna Nimenko
Boogie Woogie
Kyiv

PERFORMERS OVERVIEW

Shiny Stockings Chorus Line

Shiny Stockings Chorus Line
Kyiv

Popeezz

Popeezz
Kyiv

Unconfirmed Artist

Unconfirmed Artist
Kyiv

Aleksandr Ostanin

Aleksandr Ostanin
Odessa

Vladimir Shpudeyko

Vladimir Shpudeyko
Kyiv

Anastasiia Starchenko

Anastasiia Starchenko
Kyiv

ORGANIZERS

Anastasiya Vaganova

Anastasiya Vaganova
Kyiv

Kyrylo Smykovskyi

Kyrylo Smykovskyi
Kyiv

PRICES


FULL PASS
85 EUR
2500 UAH

CLASS PASS
58 EUR
1700 UAH

PARTY PASS
45 EUR
1300 UAH

IF YOU WANT YOU CAN BUY A SPECIFIC TRACK OR PARTY.
WHILE YOU REGISTERING SELECT WHAT TRACK OR PARTY YOU WANT.